Share:
 

Season Results

Season 
Grade 
RND Dates Home Team   Away Team Venue
1 6 Oct 18 Ovens Valley United C.C.
9/156 DL Bursill 58 R Withers 49  JA Schonafinger 3/30 B Nixon 3/45 P Szeligiewicz 2/23
def Rovers United Bruck C.C.
5/151(cc) M Whitten 54*  M Newton 2/14
RC McNamara Reserve 
2 13 Oct 18 Ovens Valley United C.C.
6/181(cc) M Newton 39* J Haycock 37 R Withers 31*  AE Madsen 3/23
and 2/18  AE Madsen 2/2
def Delatite C.C.
73  J Neary 4/13 R Withers 2/11 M Newton 2/20
RC McNamara Reserve 
3 20 Oct 18 City Colts C.C.
5/150(cc) KM Braden 40 OP Willett 25  R Withers 2/21
def Ovens Valley United C.C.
107 M Newton 61*  TI Jones 3/7 KM Braden 2/17
HP Barr Reserve (Bill O'Callaghan Oval - Turf) 
5 3 Nov 18 Ovens Valley United C.C.
154 S Phillips 51  V Kirk 3/25 DJ Stratton 3/33 CJ Brodie 2/23
def by Benalla Bushrangers
5/158(cc) J Carboon 76*  
Whorouly Memorial Reserve (Whorouly Oval) 
6 10 Nov 18 Greta C.C.
71 C Nottle 26  A Newton 4/9 C Southern 2/10 M Newton 2/21
def by Ovens Valley United C.C.
6/193 M Newton 57 A Newton 30 J Haycock 30 DL Bursill 25*  TW Rosser 2/39
Greta Recreation Reserve (Greta Oval) 
7 17 Nov 18 Ovens Valley United C.C.
v BYE
 
8 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Ovens Valley United C.C.
4/118 R Withers 46* H Jamieson 29*  Z Guilfoyle 3/6
def Wangaratta / Magpies C.C.
114 C Oates 54  B Wyatt 3/15 H Jamieson 2/21 C Southern 2/22
RC McNamara Reserve 
9 8 Dec 18
15 Dec 18
Yarrawonga Mulwala C.C.
120 B Welsh 34  M Speed 3/10 C Southern 3/23 J Neary 2/15
and 3/87 AT McMillan 27  
def Ovens Valley United C.C.
41  JR Irvine 7/10 AT McMillan 2/11
Stan Hargreaves Oval  
10 12 Jan 19
19 Jan 19
Rovers United Bruck C.C.
220 GL Shantha 84 L Whitten 26  M Newton 3/13 H Jamieson 2/21 A Newton 2/36
def Ovens Valley United C.C.
161 M Newton 96  JO Thomas 4/36 P Szeligiewicz 3/15 JA Schonafinger 2/35
W.J Findlay Oval (Rovers Ground) 
11 26 Jan 19
2 Feb 19
Ovens Valley United C.C.
8/208(dec) M Newton 49 S Phillips 32 R Withers 31 J Newton 27  MD Gathercole 3/41
def Greta C.C.
129 AM Squires 59  A Newton 3/24 C Southern 3/25 M Speed 3/33
and 6/65 NJ Pell 28  M Speed 4/5
Whorouly Memorial Reserve (Whorouly Oval) 
12 9 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Ovens Valley United C.C.
59  FR Ellis 3/7 KM Braden 3/17 TI Jones 2/8
def by City Colts C.C.
199 OP Willett 63 KM Braden 33 TI Jones 28  H Jamieson 2/19 M Speed 2/44
Whorouly Memorial Reserve (Whorouly Oval) 
13 16 Feb 19
23 Feb 19
Delatite C.C.
99 CG Anderson 27  C Southern 4/12 J Neary 3/18 J Newton 2/25
def by Ovens Valley United C.C.
144 R Withers 40 J Newton 36  MR Purcell 3/22 MJ Storer 2/25 LJ Scales 2/26 AE Madsen 2/35
and 2/101 J Haycock 62* DL Bursill 31  MW Stevenson 2/19
Lords Reserve 
14 2 Mar 19
9 Mar 19
BYE
Ovens Valley United C.C.
 
SF 16 Mar 19
17 Mar 19
Yarrawonga Mulwala C.C.
7/263(cc) B Welsh 77 J Lawrence 64 B Irvine 46  C Southern 2/35 M Newton 2/38
def Ovens Valley United C.C.
231 J Haycock 49 DL Bursill 46 J Newton 44  JR Irvine 5/63 B McCabe 2/55
Stan Hargreaves Oval  
4 27 Oct 18 Beechworth Wanderers C.C.
105 W Brown 38  C Southern 5/23 L Hourigan 2/0 M Newton 2/21
def by Ovens Valley United C.C.
107 R Withers 31  MJ Butters 4/15 H Malsem 3/19 C Fendyk 2/12
Baarmutha Park  
The qualification for this report is 25 runs, 2 wickets.